Securatrak and Fleet Complete have joined forces to provide customers the best-in-class fleet management solutions. Learn more.

Asia   |   MYGEOTAB LOGIN

AUSTRALIA 1300 653 395

Privacy Disclaimer

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect to the personal information that we collect and what we do with that information.


Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, address, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

Collection & Use

We are the sole owner of the information we collect on the website. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways that are different or outside of those disclosed in this policy. We may collect information from users at several different points on the website. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal identity.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us on 1300 653 395.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to a newsletter we offer or to a mailing list that we maintain, we will collect from you contact information necessary to send the newsletter or other information to you. This is usually limited to your e-mail address, but may include other information.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may also use your personal information to provide you with current information about items that you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you can opt out by telephoning us on 1300 653 395. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for administering your request and we will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact us on 1300 653 395. We will take reasonable steps to acknowledge your complaint and aim to provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days of receiving the complaint.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We constantly review our policies to keep up to date with industry expectations and ever changing legal requirements. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form by contacting us on 1300 653 395. This Privacy Policy came into existence on 12/03/2014.

Securatraks streamlined approach made it easy to implement its fleet management system.

- Michael Cassidy, QHSE Manager Australia - Saxon Energy Services

View Success Stories